Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Senseonics reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipation before results are released, while Day +1 captures the first full trading session where the market reacts to the actual earnings.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | -$0.03 (-0.58%) | $0.19 (3.67%) | +$1.87 (+36.31%) | $1.44 (27.96%) |
| 2026-05-07 | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.36 (6.71%) | -$0.33 (-6.16%) | $1.03 (19.22%) |
| 2026-03-02 | +$0.06 (+0.73%) | $0.64 (7.74%) | -$1.50 (-18.07%) | $1.09 (13.09%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$0.04 (+0.60%) | $0.46 (6.88%) | -$0.51 (-7.58%) | $0.72 (10.70%) |
| 2025-08-06 | -$0.38 (-3.78%) | $0.61 (6.01%) | -$0.47 (-4.87%) | $0.98 (10.07%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$0.94 (+6.78%) | $1.06 (7.70%) | -$2.24 (-15.17%) | $2.10 (14.25%) |
| 2025-03-03 | +$0.40 (+2.35%) | $2.39 (14.07%) | -$3.36 (-19.31%) | $2.98 (17.13%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$0.40 (+5.98%) | $0.64 (9.59%) | -$0.88 (-12.53%) | $0.86 (12.25%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.60% | 7.80% | 15.00% | 15.58% |
Senseonics has exhibited highly volatile post-earnings price action, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 15.00% and an average Day +1 range of 15.58%. The most dramatic reaction came in the most recent quarter (August 2026), when the stock surged 36.31% on Day +1 despite missing estimates, reflecting strong revenue growth and raised guidance. The prior quarter (May 2026) saw a more muted -6.16% Day +1 move, while the March 2026 report triggered an -18.07% decline.
Historically, the stock has moved lower following earnings more often than not, with five of the last eight Day +1 moves negative. However, the magnitude of moves varies widely—from a -19.31% drop in March 2025 to a +36.31% surge in August 2026—suggesting that investor reaction depends heavily on revenue momentum and guidance rather than the EPS miss itself.
The 15.12% expected move implied by options for the upcoming release is roughly in line with the historical 15.00% average Day +1 move, indicating that the options market is pricing in typical volatility for Senseonics earnings. Investors should be prepared for a significant swing in either direction, with the stock's reaction likely hinging on third-quarter revenue performance, fourth-quarter guidance, and commentary on commercial execution and cash burn.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 14) |
| Expected Move | $1.30 (15.12%) |
| Expected Range | $7.30 to $9.90 |
| Implied Volatility | 143.58% |
The options market is pricing in a 15.12% expected move through the November 20 expiration, which aligns closely with the stock's historical average Day +1 move of 15.00%. This suggests the options market is anticipating typical volatility for a Senseonics earnings event, neither unusually cautious nor aggressive. Given the stock's history of large swings—including a 36.31% surge following the most recent report—the expected move appears reasonable and reflects the uncertainty around revenue execution and guidance.
Analysts maintain a mixed outlook on Senseonics, with a consensus rating that has deteriorated recently. The stock currently has 4 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buy ratings, 4 Hold ratings, 0 Moderate Sell ratings, and 1 Strong Sell rating across 9 analysts. A month ago, the breakdown was 4 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 3 Holds, 0 Moderate Sells, and 1 Strong Sell, indicating one analyst downgraded to Hold from a more bullish stance.
The average recommendation of 3.67 (between Hold and Buy) reflects cautious optimism, though the recent shift to 3.67 from 3.75 a month ago signals deteriorated sentiment. The mean price target of $13.00 implies 51% upside from the current price of $8.59, with estimates ranging from a low of $9.00 to a high of $18.00. The wide range reflects divergent views on the company's ability to execute its commercial strategy and achieve profitability.
Analysts have trimmed price targets across the board in recent months, with the consensus falling from approximately $18.92 earlier in 2026 to the current $13.00. Firms cite updated assumptions for revenue growth, profitability, and valuation multiples as key reasons for the lower outlook. H.C. Wainwright's $4.50 reduction and Lake Street's $8 cut highlight ongoing concern around execution risk, growth pacing, and the level of performance required to justify prior valuation assumptions.
Despite the lower targets, bullish analysts still see potential upside if Senseonics executes on its growth and profitability plans. The company's differentiated technology—the only year-long implantable CGM—and expanding reimbursement coverage are viewed as key drivers. However, analysts emphasize that the company remains structurally unprofitable, faces intense competition from larger rivals, and must demonstrate sustained commercial traction to support higher valuations.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 56% Buy signal, down from 80% Buy a week ago and 80% Buy a month ago, indicating weakening near-term momentum heading into earnings. The signal has deteriorated notably in the past week, suggesting recent price action has turned less favorable.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The signal strength is rated as Average with direction characterized as Weakest, suggesting the trend environment is losing momentum and may be vulnerable to further deterioration if earnings disappoint.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $8.69 | 50-Day MA | $9.11 |
| 10-Day MA | $8.78 | 100-Day MA | $7.72 |
| 20-Day MA | $8.46 | 200-Day MA | $7.24 |
From a moving average perspective, the stock is trading below the 5-day ($8.69), 10-day ($8.78), and 50-day ($9.11) averages, but above the 20-day ($8.46), 100-day ($7.72), and 200-day ($7.24) averages. This mixed picture reflects recent weakness in the very short term, but the stock remains above its longer-term trend lines, indicating it has not broken down structurally. The 50-day average at $9.11 represents near-term resistance, while the 100-day at $7.72 provides support.
Overall, the technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously neutral, with weakening short-term momentum offset by longer-term trend strength. The stock's position below key short-term averages suggests vulnerability if results or guidance disappoint, but the cushion above the 100-day and 200-day averages provides some technical support. Given the high implied volatility and history of large post-earnings moves, traders should be prepared for a significant reaction in either direction.