Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Celldex typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipation and any after-hours reaction, while Day +1 captures the first full trading session following results.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$0.50 (+1.22%) | $0.90 (2.19%) | +$0.15 (+0.36%) | $1.63 (3.92%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$1.07 (-3.11%) | $1.67 (4.86%) | +$0.65 (+1.95%) | $2.32 (6.96%) |
| 2026-02-25 | +$5.98 (+24.07%) | $5.60 (22.54%) | -$0.18 (-0.58%) | $1.47 (4.79%) |
| 2025-11-10 | -$0.23 (-1.00%) | $1.25 (5.46%) | +$1.70 (+7.50%) | $2.67 (11.78%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$0.23 (-1.07%) | $0.93 (4.36%) | -$0.55 (-2.59%) | $1.51 (7.14%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$0.61 (+3.23%) | $1.94 (10.26%) | -$1.19 (-6.10%) | $1.88 (9.63%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$0.32 (-1.55%) | $1.16 (5.62%) | +$0.26 (+1.28%) | $0.77 (3.77%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$2.20 (+8.65%) | $3.24 (12.74%) | -$1.16 (-4.20%) | $2.40 (8.69%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 5.49% | 8.50% | 3.07% | 7.08% |
Celldex's post-earnings price action has been highly volatile, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 5.49% and an average Day +1 move of 3.07%. The most dramatic reaction came in February 2026, when the stock surged 24.07% on Day 0—likely driven by positive clinical or pipeline news coinciding with the earnings release. Other quarters have been more muted, with Day 0 moves ranging from -3.11% to +3.23% in recent reports.
Day +1 follow-through has been mixed. The November 2025 report saw a modest Day 0 decline of 1.00%, followed by a sharp 7.50% rally on Day +1, suggesting investors digested the results positively after the initial reaction. In contrast, the May 2025 report saw a 3.23% Day 0 gain reverse into a 6.10% Day +1 decline.
The 8.50% average Day 0 range and 7.08% average Day +1 range underscore the stock's sensitivity to clinical updates, pipeline commentary, and cash guidance. Given the recent Phase 3 success and the stock's pullback since September, this quarter's reaction will likely hinge on management's confidence in the BLA timeline and any updates on commercial readiness or additional data readouts.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 14) |
| Expected Move | $2.04 (6.83%) |
| Expected Range | $27.82 to $31.90 |
| Implied Volatility | 60.40% |
The options market is pricing a 6.83% expected move by the November 20 expiration, slightly below the 8.50% average Day 0 range but in line with the 7.08% average Day +1 move. This suggests options traders are anticipating a moderate reaction—less dramatic than the February 2026 blowout, but still meaningful. The relatively modest expected move may reflect the fact that the major clinical catalyst (Phase 3 CSU data) has already been reported, leaving this earnings release focused on operational and financial updates rather than binary trial results.
Celldex enjoys strong analyst support, with 14 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buy ratings, 2 Hold ratings, and 0 Sell ratings. The 4.75 average recommendation (on a 1–5 scale) reflects overwhelmingly bullish sentiment. The consensus has been unchanged over the past month, indicating stable conviction following the September Phase 3 readout.
The mean price target of $63.28 implies 111% upside from the current $29.92 share price, with a wide range from a $28.00 low to a $100.00 high. The high target reflects the most optimistic view that barzolvolimab can capture significant market share in CSU and expand into additional indications, while the low target sits near current levels, suggesting limited upside if execution falters or the commercial opportunity disappoints.
The unchanged sentiment trend suggests analysts are waiting for the next set of catalysts—BLA submission timing, atopic dermatitis Phase 2 data, and updated commercial strategy—before revising their views. The wide target range underscores the binary nature of the investment: if Celldex executes on the BLA and launch, the stock could re-rate sharply higher; if delays or competitive pressures emerge, the downside case becomes more credible.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 56% Sell, unchanged from last week but significantly weaker than the 24% Sell signal a month ago. This deterioration reflects the stock's pullback from its post-Phase 3 highs, as investors have taken profits and reassessed valuation ahead of the BLA filing.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The signal strength is Average and the direction is Weakening, indicating that technical momentum has softened heading into earnings. The trend environment suggests caution, with the stock vulnerable to further downside if the earnings report or guidance disappoints.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $29.37 | 50-Day MA | $32.93 |
| 10-Day MA | $29.62 | 100-Day MA | $35.60 |
| 20-Day MA | $29.28 | 200-Day MA | $32.74 |
The stock is trading at $29.92, above its 5-day ($29.37), 10-day ($29.62), and 20-day ($29.28) moving averages, but below its 50-day ($32.93), 100-day ($35.60), and 200-day ($32.74) moving averages. This positioning reflects a stock in short-term recovery mode but still well off its recent highs. The 50-day average at $32.93 represents near-term resistance, while the 20-day at $29.28 offers support. The technical setup is mixed: short-term momentum is stabilizing, but the stock has yet to reclaim its longer-term uptrend. A strong earnings report with confident BLA guidance could spark a breakout above the 50-day average; a miss or cautious tone could send the stock back toward the $28 low end of the analyst target range.