Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Essent typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum or reversal.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | +$3.21 (+4.90%) | $5.10 (7.79%) | -$1.11 (-1.62%) | $1.92 (2.79%) |
| 2026-05-08 | +$1.55 (+2.52%) | $1.77 (2.88%) | -$1.66 (-2.63%) | $2.63 (4.17%) |
| 2026-02-13 | -$4.22 (-6.43%) | $3.43 (5.22%) | +$0.77 (+1.25%) | $1.46 (2.38%) |
| 2025-11-07 | +$0.33 (+0.54%) | $4.62 (7.61%) | +$0.68 (+1.11%) | $2.19 (3.58%) |
| 2025-08-08 | +$3.25 (+5.70%) | $3.58 (6.28%) | +$0.92 (+1.53%) | $1.41 (2.35%) |
| 2025-05-09 | -$0.19 (-0.32%) | $2.66 (4.52%) | +$1.11 (+1.90%) | $1.14 (1.95%) |
| 2025-02-14 | -$1.50 (-2.59%) | $2.31 (3.99%) | -$0.10 (-0.18%) | $1.17 (2.07%) |
| 2024-11-01 | -$6.24 (-10.40%) | $4.32 (7.19%) | +$0.34 (+0.63%) | $1.05 (1.95%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 4.18% | 5.68% | 1.36% | 2.66% |
Essent's post-earnings price behavior shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 4.18% and an average Day 0 range of 5.68%. The most dramatic reaction came after the August 2026 report, when the stock surged 4.90% on Day 0 with a 7.79% intraday range, reflecting the market's enthusiasm for the strong Q2 beat. The February 2026 report triggered the largest decline, with the stock falling 6.43% on Day 0 following the Q4 2025 miss.
Day +1 moves are more muted, averaging 1.36% in absolute terms with a 2.66% range, suggesting that the initial reaction on Day 0 tends to be decisive, with limited follow-through in the subsequent session. The most recent report (August 2026) saw a modest 1.62% decline on Day +1, indicating some profit-taking after the initial surge.
The historical pattern suggests investors should brace for meaningful volatility on earnings day, with moves frequently exceeding 4% in either direction. The wide Day 0 ranges—often above 5%—indicate intraday whipsaws as the market digests results and management commentary.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 15) |
| Expected Move | $1.69 (2.46%) |
| Expected Range | $66.95 to $70.33 |
| Implied Volatility | 57.86% |
The options market is pricing a 2.46% expected move for the November 20 expiration, which is below the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 4.18%. This suggests options traders are anticipating a more subdued reaction than Essent has delivered historically, potentially reflecting expectations for results that are closer to consensus or less market-moving commentary from management. The implied range of $66.95 to $70.33 brackets the current price, indicating the market sees roughly balanced risk to the upside and downside.
Analyst sentiment on Essent is mixed, with the consensus leaning cautiously positive. The stock carries an average recommendation of 3.45 on a 5-point scale, which translates to a rating between Hold and Buy. The current breakdown shows 2 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 8 Hold ratings, with no Sell or Strong Sell recommendations among the 11 analysts covering the stock.
Sentiment has deteriorated over the past month, with the average recommendation slipping from 3.64 to 3.45. This shift reflects one analyst moving from Strong Buy to a more cautious stance, as the Strong Buy count declined from 3 to 2 while the Hold count increased from 7 to 8. The October 30 downgrade by Bank of America Securities—which cut its rating to Neutral and lowered its price target from $78 to $68—exemplifies the growing caution around valuation and near-term catalysts.
The average price target of $71.78 implies approximately 4.6% upside from the current price of $68.60. The range of targets is relatively tight, spanning from a low of $66.00 to a high of $80.00, suggesting analysts have converging views on the company's fair value. The high target of $80.00 would represent 16.6% upside, while the low target of $66.00 sits just 3.8% below current levels, indicating limited downside risk in the eyes of the analyst community.
The deterioration in sentiment appears tied to concerns about the sustainability of recent earnings beats, rising credit provisions, and the potential for persistency to weaken if mortgage rates decline further. However, the absence of any Sell ratings and the modest implied upside suggest analysts view the current setup as reasonably balanced, with the stock fairly valued near current levels.
Essent is entering earnings with strong technical momentum. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 72% Buy, unchanged from last week but representing a dramatic improvement from the 8% Sell signal registered a month ago. This sharp reversal reflects the stock's recent rally, which has pushed it above all key moving averages.
The stock is trading above its 5-day ($68.18), 10-day ($67.39), 20-day ($65.60), 50-day ($65.69), 100-day ($65.64), and 200-day ($63.08) moving averages, indicating bullish alignment across all timeframes. The upward slope of the moving averages—with shorter-term averages above longer-term ones—confirms the strength of the recent uptrend.
Timeframe Analysis:
Short-term (Hold): The neutral short-term signal suggests near-term momentum may be consolidating after the recent rally, with the stock potentially pausing before the next directional move.
Medium-term (100% Buy): The strong medium-term buy signal indicates robust momentum in the intermediate timeframe, reflecting sustained buying pressure over recent weeks.
Long-term (100% Buy): The long-term buy signal confirms that the broader trend remains firmly positive, with the stock well above its 200-day moving average and showing no signs of structural weakness.
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Good strength and Average direction suggests the stock is in a healthy uptrend with solid momentum, though the pace of gains is moderate rather than parabolic—a constructive setup heading into a potentially volatile earnings event.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $68.18 | 50-Day MA | $65.69 |
| 10-Day MA | $67.39 | 100-Day MA | $65.64 |
| 20-Day MA | $65.60 | 200-Day MA | $63.08 |
The technical setup is supportive heading into earnings, with the stock riding a wave of momentum that has carried it 8.7% above its 200-day moving average. The 72% Buy signal and alignment above all moving averages suggest the path of least resistance is higher, provided the company delivers results that meet or exceed expectations. However, the Hold signal in the short-term timeframe hints at potential near-term consolidation, and the stock's 12% gain over the past month means some of the positive news may already be priced in. Key resistance likely sits near the $70 level, while support appears solid in the $66-$67 range, aligning with the 5-day and 10-day moving averages.