| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $0.48 | $0.65 | +35.42% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.46 | $0.05 | -89.13% | Miss |
| Mar 2026 | $0.15 | $0.15 | unch | Beat |
| Jun 2026 | $0.37 | $0.54 | +45.95% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Genmab reports before the market opens, so Day 0 reflects the first full trading session with results available, while Day +1 captures follow-through action.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$0.57 (+1.95%) | $1.39 (4.75%) | +$1.42 (+4.76%) | $0.88 (2.93%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$0.83 (-2.98%) | $1.47 (5.29%) | -$0.63 (-2.33%) | $1.42 (5.25%) |
| 2026-02-17 | -$0.03 (-0.10%) | $1.87 (6.23%) | -$0.84 (-2.80%) | $0.68 (2.27%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.35 (-1.20%) | $1.20 (4.11%) | -$0.18 (-0.62%) | $0.42 (1.46%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$1.18 (+5.49%) | $1.04 (4.81%) | -$1.26 (-5.55%) | $0.39 (1.72%) |
| 2025-05-08 | -$1.18 (-5.73%) | $0.63 (3.07%) | -$0.06 (-0.31%) | $0.61 (3.14%) |
| 2025-02-12 | +$0.80 (+4.24%) | $0.97 (5.13%) | +$1.23 (+6.25%) | $0.95 (4.82%) |
| 2024-11-06 | -$0.42 (-1.85%) | $0.86 (3.76%) | +$0.78 (+3.49%) | $0.55 (2.46%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.94% | 4.64% | 3.26% | 3.01% |
Historically, Genmab has exhibited moderate post-earnings volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.94% and Day +1 move of 3.26%. The most recent earnings on August 6, 2026, saw a modest Day 0 gain of 1.95%, followed by a stronger Day +1 advance of 4.76%, reflecting positive investor reaction to the Q2 beat and raised guidance.
The largest recent move came in August 2025, when the stock surged 5.49% on Day 0 following a strong Q2 beat, though it reversed 5.55% lower the next day. Conversely, the Q4 2025 miss in February 2026 produced minimal Day 0 movement (-0.10%) but a sharper Day +1 decline of 2.80%.
Investors should expect a move in the 3-5% range based on historical patterns, with direction likely determined by whether the company can beat the lowered $0.36 estimate and provide constructive commentary on late-stage pipeline progress and 2027 outlook.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$0.57 (+1.95%) | $1.39 (4.75%) | +$1.42 (+4.76%) | $0.88 (2.93%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$0.83 (-2.98%) | $1.47 (5.29%) | -$0.63 (-2.33%) | $1.42 (5.25%) |
| 2026-02-17 | -$0.03 (-0.10%) | $1.87 (6.23%) | -$0.84 (-2.80%) | $0.68 (2.27%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.35 (-1.20%) | $1.20 (4.11%) | -$0.18 (-0.62%) | $0.42 (1.46%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$1.18 (+5.49%) | $1.04 (4.81%) | -$1.26 (-5.55%) | $0.39 (1.72%) |
| 2025-05-08 | -$1.18 (-5.73%) | $0.63 (3.07%) | -$0.06 (-0.31%) | $0.61 (3.14%) |
| 2025-02-12 | +$0.80 (+4.24%) | $0.97 (5.13%) | +$1.23 (+6.25%) | $0.95 (4.82%) |
| 2024-11-06 | -$0.42 (-1.85%) | $0.86 (3.76%) | +$0.78 (+3.49%) | $0.55 (2.46%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.94% | 4.64% | 3.26% | 3.01% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $3.99 (7.23%) |
| Expected Range | $51.13 to $59.11 |
| Implied Volatility | 56.23% |
The options market is pricing a 7.23% expected move (approximately $3.99) by the November 20 expiration, significantly higher than the historical average post-earnings move of around 3%. This suggests options traders are anticipating greater-than-usual volatility, possibly reflecting uncertainty around the sharp year-over-year earnings decline and the potential for guidance adjustments.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | November 20, 2026 (monthly) |
| Days to Expiration | 16 |
| Expected Move | ±$3.99 (±7.23%) |
| Implied Range | $51.13 - $59.11 |
| Average Volatility | 56.23% |
Analyst sentiment on Genmab is overwhelmingly bullish, with 16 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 2 Holds, and 1 Strong Sell among the 19 analysts covering the stock. The average recommendation of 4.58 reflects strong conviction, and sentiment has improved over the past month, with one analyst upgrading from Hold to Strong Buy.
The mean price target of $54.37 sits just below the current trading level, implying minimal upside from current levels. However, the range is wide: the high target of $80.00 (from Guggenheim) suggests 45% upside, while the low target of $33.50 implies 39% downside. This dispersion reflects differing views on the company's ability to execute on its late-stage pipeline and manage the transition away from DARZALEX dependence.
Recent analyst actions have been notably positive. Guggenheim raised its target to $80 from $58 following strong Q2 results and petosemtamab trial success. HC Wainwright lifted its target to $70 from $50, citing high approval probabilities for EPKINLY in earlier lines of therapy. Morgan Stanley increased its target to $57 from $42, while Truist raised its target to $67 from $45. These upgrades reflect growing confidence in the commercial potential of Genmab's wholly-owned pipeline, particularly petosemtamab, which analysts estimate could reach $3.5 billion in peak sales.
The consensus view is that Genmab's diversified pipeline—EPKINLY, Rina-S, and petosemtamab—can offset the anticipated DARZALEX patent cliff and drive sustained growth into the next decade. However, some analysts caution that valuation has become stretched following the stock's recent rally, and execution risk remains around late-stage trial readouts and commercial launches.
Genmab's technical setup heading into earnings is exceptionally strong. The Barchart Technical Opinion stands at 100% Buy, unchanged from both one week and one month ago, reflecting sustained bullish momentum. The stock is trading well above all major moving averages, with the current price above the 10-day ($50.95), 20-day ($44.27), 50-day ($38.41), 100-day ($33.75), and 200-day ($30.84) moving averages. The only exception is the 5-day moving average at $55.82, which the stock is slightly below, suggesting a minor near-term consolidation after a sharp rally.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The signal ranks in the Top 1% of all stocks and is Strengthening, indicating Genmab is in an exceptionally robust uptrend with improving momentum—a highly supportive technical environment heading into earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $55.82 | 50-Day MA | $38.41 |
| 10-Day MA | $50.95 | 100-Day MA | $33.75 |
| 20-Day MA | $44.27 | 200-Day MA | $30.84 |
The stock's position well above all major moving averages provides strong technical support, with the 10-day moving average at $50.95 serving as the nearest support level. The 20-day at $44.27 and 50-day at $38.41 represent deeper support zones should the stock pull back post-earnings. The only minor caution is the stock trading slightly below its 5-day moving average, suggesting some very short-term profit-taking after a powerful rally.
Overall, the technical setup is highly supportive for earnings, with strong trend characteristics and broad-based momentum. However, the magnitude of the recent advance—nearly doubling in three months—means the stock is vulnerable to profit-taking if results or guidance disappoint. The options market's elevated expected move of 7.23% suggests traders are pricing in the potential for a significant reaction in either direction.