Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Haemonetics reports before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 reflects follow-through or reversal in the subsequent session.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$1.42 (+1.70%) | $7.17 (8.58%) | +$2.82 (+3.32%) | $2.99 (3.52%) |
| 2026-05-07 | +$1.70 (+3.23%) | $6.51 (12.36%) | +$0.75 (+1.38%) | $5.11 (9.40%) |
| 2026-02-05 | -$0.93 (-1.41%) | $3.64 (5.52%) | -$5.68 (-8.74%) | $7.04 (10.84%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$16.39 (+32.31%) | $11.05 (21.79%) | +$1.25 (+1.86%) | $4.06 (6.05%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$20.14 (-26.58%) | $16.83 (22.21%) | -$1.64 (-2.95%) | $2.44 (4.39%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$3.76 (+5.85%) | $4.17 (6.49%) | +$0.18 (+0.26%) | $1.92 (2.82%) |
| 2025-02-06 | -$8.25 (-11.58%) | $4.53 (6.36%) | -$3.65 (-5.79%) | $4.88 (7.75%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$8.37 (+10.71%) | $3.80 (4.86%) | +$0.89 (+1.03%) | $2.65 (3.06%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 11.67% | 11.02% | 3.17% | 5.98% |
Haemonetics has exhibited significant volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 11.67% and Day +1 move of 3.17% over the past eight quarters. The most dramatic reaction came in November 2025, when the stock surged 32.31% on Day 0 following a strong beat, though this was preceded by a sharp 26.58% decline in August 2025. More recently, price action has been more contained, with Day 0 moves ranging from 1.70% to 3.23% in the past three quarters.
The pattern suggests that while Haemonetics can deliver outsized moves on major surprises, the stock has settled into a more moderate reaction range as the business has stabilized. Investors should expect meaningful intraday volatility on earnings day, with the potential for follow-through moves of 3% to 6% in the session following the release based on historical ranges.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $12.51 (9.82%) |
| Expected Range | $114.91 to $139.93 |
| Implied Volatility | 69.98% |
The options market is pricing a 9.82% expected move for Haemonetics into the November 20 expiration, slightly below the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 11.67% but well above the more recent pattern of 1.70% to 3.23% moves. This suggests options traders are anticipating a larger-than-recent reaction, potentially reflecting uncertainty around margin guidance, Interventional Technologies momentum, or the pace of Persona PLUS adoption.
Analysts maintain a bullish stance on Haemonetics, with a consensus rating of 4.42 out of 5 and an average price target of $125.36, implying 1.6% downside from the current price of $127.42. The breakdown shows 8 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 3 Hold ratings, with no sell recommendations. Price targets range from a low of $86 to a high of $150, reflecting a wide dispersion of views on the company's growth trajectory and valuation.
Analyst sentiment is unchanged over the past month, with the rating holding steady at 4.42 and the total recommendation count remaining at 12. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their constructive views heading into the earnings release, with no major shifts in conviction despite the stock's strong run.
The consensus price target of $125.36 sits just 1.6% below the current stock price of $127.42, indicating that much of the bullish case may already be reflected in the valuation. However, the high-end target of $150 implies 17.7% upside for those who believe the company can sustain double-digit growth in Plasma and successfully execute on the Hospital segment recovery.
Haemonetics is set up strongly from a technical perspective heading into earnings. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 100% Buy signal, up from 100% Buy last week and 80% Buy a month ago, indicating sustained bullish momentum. The stock is trading above all key moving averages, including the 5-day ($121.46), 10-day ($119.94), 20-day ($119.81), 50-day ($110.82), 100-day ($96.92), and 200-day ($79.39), reflecting a powerful uptrend across all timeframes.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The stock is in the Top 1% of all securities with the Strongest directional momentum, indicating an exceptionally powerful trend environment heading into earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $121.46 | 50-Day MA | $110.82 |
| 10-Day MA | $119.94 | 100-Day MA | $96.92 |
| 20-Day MA | $119.81 | 200-Day MA | $79.39 |
The technical setup is overwhelmingly supportive for earnings, with the stock trading $48.03 above its 200-day moving average and showing no signs of exhaustion. The clean breakout above all moving averages and the Top 1% strength ranking suggest strong institutional accumulation. However, the extended nature of the rally—with the stock up sharply from the $79 level just months ago—means any disappointment on guidance or margins could trigger profit-taking. Key support on a pullback would be the 20-day moving average at $119.81, while a beat-and-raise scenario could target the high-end analyst price target of $150.