Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Camden reports after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipation before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the earnings announcement.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | -$3.08 (-2.65%) | $2.70 (2.32%) | -$2.48 (-2.19%) | $4.28 (3.78%) |
| 2026-04-30 | -$0.30 (-0.28%) | $2.00 (1.90%) | -$0.57 (-0.54%) | $3.51 (3.34%) |
| 2026-02-05 | -$2.14 (-1.97%) | $4.06 (3.73%) | +$0.06 (+0.06%) | $4.02 (3.77%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$2.53 (-2.48%) | $2.64 (2.59%) | +$2.49 (+2.51%) | $2.89 (2.91%) |
| 2025-07-31 | -$2.92 (-2.60%) | $3.62 (3.23%) | -$2.25 (-2.06%) | $4.10 (3.75%) |
| 2025-05-01 | +$1.03 (+0.91%) | $2.92 (2.57%) | +$6.04 (+5.26%) | $3.82 (3.32%) |
| 2025-02-06 | +$1.43 (+1.23%) | $1.72 (1.48%) | +$1.46 (+1.24%) | $3.84 (3.26%) |
| 2024-10-31 | -$1.57 (-1.34%) | $2.00 (1.70%) | -$2.06 (-1.78%) | $5.19 (4.48%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.68% | 2.44% | 1.95% | 3.58% |
Camden's post-earnings price behavior has been volatile, with an average absolute move of 1.68% on Day 0 and 1.95% on Day +1. The Day 0 range averages 2.44%, while the Day +1 range widens to 3.58%, indicating that the market's initial reaction often extends into the following session.
The most recent quarter (July 2026) saw a -2.65% Day 0 move and a -2.19% Day +1 move, reflecting investor disappointment with revenue and EPS misses despite the FFO beat. April 2026 was relatively muted, with a -0.28% Day 0 move and a -0.54% Day +1 move, suggesting results were largely in line with expectations. February 2026 posted a -1.97% Day 0 decline but recovered to a +0.06% Day +1 move, while November 2025 saw a -2.48% Day 0 drop followed by a +2.51% Day +1 reversal.
The pattern suggests that Camden's stock tends to experience initial selling pressure on Day 0, with the direction often reversing or extending on Day +1 depending on the tone of management commentary and guidance. The widest Day +1 range was 4.48% in October 2024, while the narrowest was 2.91% in November 2025. Investors should expect a move in the 1.5% to 2.5% range based on historical averages, with the potential for a wider swing if results or guidance deviate significantly from expectations.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $4.17 (3.99%) |
| Expected Range | $100.33 to $108.66 |
| Implied Volatility | 27.24% |
The options market is pricing a 3.99% expected move for Camden through the November 20 monthly expiration, implying a range of $100.33 to $108.66. This is notably higher than the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 1.68% and Day +1 move of 1.95%, suggesting options traders are anticipating greater-than-usual volatility around this release. The elevated expected move may reflect uncertainty around the pace of Sun Belt supply absorption, rent growth trends, and whether Camden can maintain its streak of earnings beats.
Camden Property Trust carries a Hold consensus among analysts, with an average rating of 3.36 and a mean price target of $111.14—implying 6.4% upside from the current price of $104.48. The breakdown shows 6 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, 16 Holds, and 2 Strong Sells among 25 analysts covering the stock.
The analyst community is divided. Bullish analysts have raised price targets into the $115 to $132 range, signaling confidence that current valuation already reflects many of the known headwinds in multifamily real estate and that execution is on track. Equal Weight ratings paired with targets in the $115 to $119 range suggest Camden is reasonably valued relative to sector estimates.
Bearish analysts, however, have reduced price targets into the $95 to $115 band, with some shifting to Underperform ratings. Concerns center on "subpar" rent growth in Sun Belt markets and "significant overbuilding," which could pressure occupancy and pricing power. One analyst noted that many markets remain below pre-COVID occupancy levels, pointing to a longer timeline before revenue growth and margins can fully reflect tighter market conditions.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution holding steady at 3.36. The high target estimate of $132.00 and low target of $96.00 illustrate the wide range of outcomes analysts see for Camden, depending on how quickly supply pressures ease and rent growth accelerates. The consensus view is that Camden is fairly valued at current levels, with limited near-term catalysts for re-rating unless leasing trends and market growth provide a clearer path to earnings upside.
Camden Property Trust is entering earnings with mixed technical signals. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 40% Sell, a notable improvement from 56% Sell one week ago and 88% Sell one month ago. The sharp reversal from deeply oversold conditions suggests the stock has stabilized after a period of weakness, though the signal remains cautious heading into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
The trend is characterized as Soft in strength and Weakest in direction, indicating a fragile technical setup with limited conviction in either direction. The stock is trading at $104.48, above its 5-day ($101.69), 10-day ($101.62), 20-day ($99.90), and 50-day ($100.74) moving averages, but below its 100-day ($106.39) and 200-day ($105.86) moving averages. This positioning suggests a short-term bounce within a longer-term downtrend.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $101.69 | 50-Day MA | $100.74 |
| 10-Day MA | $101.62 | 100-Day MA | $106.39 |
| 20-Day MA | $99.90 | 200-Day MA | $105.86 |
The technical picture is one of tentative stabilization rather than strength. Camden has rallied off recent lows and reclaimed its shorter-term moving averages, but remains below key longer-term support levels at the 100-day and 200-day averages. The improvement in the Barchart Opinion from 88% Sell to 40% Sell over the past month signals that selling pressure has eased, but the stock has yet to establish a clear bullish trend.
Heading into earnings, the setup is neutral to slightly cautious. The stock's position above short-term moving averages provides some technical support, but the failure to reclaim the 100-day and 200-day averages suggests resistance overhead. Investors should watch whether earnings can provide a catalyst to break above the $106 to $107 zone, or whether disappointment sends the stock back toward the $100 to $101 support area. The soft trend characteristics and moderate sell signals across all timeframes suggest limited technical conviction, making the fundamental results and management guidance all the more critical in determining the next directional move.