-+ 0.00%
-+ 0.00%
-+ 0.00%

NS Solutions (TSE:2327) Q2 Earnings Highlight Stronger Profit Execution

Simply Wall St·11/04/2026 00:48:40
Listen to the news

NS Solutions came into this Q2 2027 earnings release priced for quality, trading at a premium P/E of 22.3x and sitting at ¥4,097 after the 1-day move on 2 November 2026. The story many investors buy into is steady, profitable systems integration with dependable execution. The raw quarter tells a more pointed story. Basic earnings per share printed at ¥52.73 on revenue of ¥105,318 million, and trailing earnings growth of 25.4% over the past year puts the focus squarely on one thing. Profit momentum is the headline, not the share price twitch.

Impressed by NS Solutions’ profit momentum but want more ideas with quality earnings profiles at a similar or lower P/E? Compare this setup against our curated screener of 17 high quality undervalued stocks.

Q2 2027 Earnings Summary

  • Revenue (Q2 2027 vs. Q2 2026): ¥105,318 million vs. ¥95,691 million (up approximately 10.0%)
  • Net Income (Excl. Extra Items, Q2 2027 vs. Q2 2026): ¥9,650 million vs. ¥6,896 million (up approximately 40.0%)
  • Basic EPS (Q2 2027 vs. Q2 2026): ¥52.73 vs. ¥37.69 (up approximately 40.0%)
  • Trailing Twelve Month Revenue (Q2 2027 vs. Q2 2026): ¥401,943 million vs. ¥360,064 million (up approximately 11.7%)

Ask Charlie what makes NS Solutions’ premium price look risky.

TSE:2327 Trailing 12-Month Earnings & Revenue History as at Nov 2026
TSE:2327 Trailing 12-Month Earnings & Revenue History as at Nov 2026

Profit Momentum Keeps NS Solutions Bull Story Intact

For anyone leaning optimistic on NS Solutions as a steady digital infrastructure partner, this quarter broadly backs that stance. Revenue of ¥105,318 million against ¥95,691 million a year earlier tracks with the idea of solid demand across clients. Earnings move faster than sales, with net income excluding extra items rising from ¥6,896 million to ¥9,650 million. That points to tighter execution, not just more projects. Trailing twelve month revenue of ¥401,943 million versus ¥360,064 million also lines up with the view of a business winning consistent systems work.

Bear Arguments Look Softer On Near Term Numbers

Concerns about NS Solutions as a sleepy, low momentum system integrator look less convincing when set against these figures. Basic EPS climbing from ¥37.69 to ¥52.73 while revenue rises at a slower pace suggests better profitability rather than simple scale. That does not erase questions about long term positioning in newer cloud or data heavy work. It does show that the current mix of services, including outsourcing and integration, is not dragging on earnings quality right now and that short term operational risks appear contained.

Are analysts backing this view that NS Solutions has improved earnings quality, or fading it in their targets? Check the consensus price target analysis for NS Solutions.

Hunt Quiet Balance Sheet Upside

NS Solutions just reminded investors that a clean earnings print can reshape sentiment toward a premium P/E stock. The real opportunity is finding stocks that could be low debt before the market corrects them.

  • Company 1 - 48% below our estimate - leans into an AI native security platform turning subscription protection into recurring revenue across devices and online activity.
  • Company 2 - 40% below our estimate - builds matching engines converting job searches and local service discovery into fee based hiring, marketing and transaction flows.
  • Company 3 - 17% below our estimate - expands maintenance focused sales teams so each new service contract seeds modernization projects and denser recurring revenue in existing territories.

Those are three of them. See all 22 companies with the balance sheet to back it up →