Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
UroGen typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first trading session where the market reacts to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | +$6.51 (+16.31%) | $7.43 (18.61%) | -$0.83 (-1.79%) | $2.52 (5.43%) |
| 2026-05-06 | +$2.42 (+10.16%) | $3.80 (15.95%) | +$0.34 (+1.30%) | $2.08 (7.92%) |
| 2026-03-02 | -$2.68 (-12.35%) | $3.65 (16.81%) | -$0.20 (-1.05%) | $1.59 (8.36%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$4.23 (+21.91%) | $5.49 (28.43%) | -$0.30 (-1.27%) | $2.14 (9.11%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$1.42 (-7.10%) | $2.69 (13.44%) | -$0.84 (-4.55%) | $1.52 (8.18%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$0.76 (+7.32%) | $1.70 (16.38%) | -$1.00 (-8.98%) | $1.77 (15.88%) |
| 2025-03-10 | +$0.10 (+1.02%) | $0.88 (9.01%) | +$0.90 (+9.07%) | $1.56 (15.73%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.03 (+0.25%) | $1.61 (13.19%) | -$0.14 (-1.14%) | $0.52 (4.25%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 9.55% | 16.48% | 3.64% | 9.36% |
UroGen exhibits significant volatility around earnings releases, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 9.55% and an average intraday range of 16.48%. The most recent earnings report on August 5, 2026 triggered a +16.31% surge on Day 0 with an 18.61% intraday range, the largest reaction in the dataset, reflecting strong commercial momentum.
The pattern shows Day 0 moves tend to be substantial and directional, while Day +1 follow-through is more muted at 3.64% on average. Notably, five of the eight most recent reports saw positive Day 0 moves, with the largest gains occurring when the company delivered significant earnings beats. Investors should expect double-digit percentage swings on earnings day, with the direction heavily dependent on whether results and guidance exceed elevated expectations for the commercial ramp.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $4.76 (13.84%) |
| Expected Range | $29.64 to $39.16 |
| Implied Volatility | 90.77% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 13.84% for the November 20th expiration, which is notably higher than the historical average Day 0 move of 9.55% but below the average intraday range of 16.48%. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility but not as extreme as the most recent August earnings reaction, which saw a 16.31% move.
Analyst sentiment on UroGen remains overwhelmingly bullish heading into the third-quarter report. The consensus rating stands at 4.56 out of 5.0, with 7 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 2 Hold ratings, and no Sell ratings among the 9 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $57.67 implies 67.7% upside from the current price, with a high target of $75.00 and a low target of $39.00.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and recommendation level holding steady at 4.56. This stability reflects sustained confidence in UroGen's commercial trajectory despite recent stock price volatility. The wide range between the high and low price targets ($75.00 vs. $39.00) indicates some divergence in views on the pace of the commercial ramp and pipeline value, but the concentration of Strong Buy ratings demonstrates broad conviction in the long-term opportunity.
The consensus price target represents significant upside potential, driven by expectations that Zusduri can capture a larger share of the targeted physician base and that the UGN-103 filing will extend the company's competitive moat into the 2040s.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 24% Sell signal, representing a significant deterioration from the 56% Buy signal one month ago and a modest weakening from the 8% Sell signal one week ago. This shift reflects recent price weakness as the stock has pulled back from earlier highs.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The trend is showing minimum strength and is weakening, suggesting a cautious technical environment heading into the earnings release.
The stock is currently trading at $34.40, positioned above its 5-day moving average of $33.74 and 10-day moving average of $34.18, indicating some near-term stability. However, the stock is below its 20-day ($35.49), 50-day ($39.96), and 100-day ($40.28) moving averages, confirming the recent downtrend from the $50.81 high reached earlier this year. The stock remains above its 200-day moving average of $31.46, providing long-term support.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $33.74 | 50-Day MA | $39.96 |
| 10-Day MA | $34.18 | 100-Day MA | $40.28 |
| 20-Day MA | $35.49 | 200-Day MA | $31.46 |
Key resistance levels to watch are the 20-day moving average at $35.49 and the psychologically important $40 level near the 50-day and 100-day averages. Support sits at the 200-day moving average of $31.46. The deteriorating technical picture and weakening momentum suggest a cautious setup heading into earnings, with the stock needing a strong beat and positive guidance to reverse the recent downtrend. The high options-implied volatility of 13.84% indicates the market is pricing in significant movement, making the technical setup particularly sensitive to whether results can exceed elevated expectations and catalyze a breakout above resistance.