Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Clear Secure typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | +$0.73 (+1.31%) | $13.26 (23.79%) | -$3.44 (-6.09%) | $4.76 (8.43%) |
| 2026-05-06 | +$2.17 (+3.69%) | $7.92 (13.48%) | -$2.77 (-4.55%) | $5.17 (8.48%) |
| 2026-02-25 | +$13.04 (+38.96%) | $8.57 (25.60%) | +$0.61 (+1.31%) | $4.21 (9.05%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$0.23 (+0.72%) | $4.93 (15.52%) | +$4.06 (+12.68%) | $5.09 (15.90%) |
| 2025-08-05 | +$1.85 (+6.17%) | $3.46 (11.54%) | +$0.67 (+2.10%) | $1.02 (3.20%) |
| 2025-05-08 | -$2.00 (-7.61%) | $1.52 (5.78%) | -$0.18 (-0.74%) | $1.27 (5.25%) |
| 2025-02-26 | -$1.54 (-6.48%) | $3.38 (14.20%) | +$0.32 (+1.44%) | $1.30 (5.84%) |
| 2024-11-07 | -$9.92 (-25.80%) | $3.16 (8.22%) | -$0.76 (-2.66%) | $1.01 (3.54%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 11.34% | 14.77% | 3.95% | 7.46% |
Clear Secure exhibits significant volatility around earnings releases, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 11.34% and Day +1 follow-through averaging 3.95%. The historical pattern shows considerable variability in both direction and magnitude, ranging from a dramatic +38.96% surge on Day 0 in February 2026 following strong results, to a sharp -25.80% decline in November 2024.
More recently, the stock's earnings reactions have moderated somewhat. The past three reports showed Day 0 moves of +1.31%, +3.69%, and +38.96%, with the outlier February result skewing the average. Excluding that exceptional move, recent Day 0 reactions have been more contained in the 1-4% range. Day +1 follow-through has been mixed, with moves ranging from -6.09% to +1.31% in the most recent quarters, suggesting initial reactions don't always persist into the second session.
The intraday trading ranges are also substantial, averaging 14.77% on Day 0 and 7.46% on Day +1, indicating high volatility regardless of directional outcome. Investors should prepare for significant price swings, though recent history suggests the extreme moves seen in late 2024 and early 2025 may have given way to somewhat more measured reactions.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $5.35 (11.19%) |
| Expected Range | $42.41 to $53.11 |
| Implied Volatility | 80.72% |
The options market is pricing an 11.19% expected move for the November 20 expiration (17 days out), which is roughly in line with Clear's average historical Day 0 move of 11.34% but below the combined two-day average absolute movement of approximately 15%. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction, though the wide historical range—from 0.72% to 38.96%—means surprises in either direction remain possible.
Analysts maintain a Buy consensus on Clear Secure with an average rating of 3.71 and a mean price target of $58.17, implying 21.8% upside from the current price of $47.76. The analyst community shows conviction in the growth story, with 3 Strong Buy ratings and 1 Moderate Buy recommendation supporting the bullish case.
The rating breakdown includes 2 Hold ratings providing a more cautious perspective, while 1 Strong Sell rating represents the bearish minority view. Price target estimates span a wide range from a low of $45.00 to a high of $70.00, reflecting divergent views on the company's valuation and growth trajectory. The $70 high target implies 46.6% upside, while even the $45 low target sits just 5.7% below current levels.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the distribution of ratings holding steady at 3 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, 2 Holds, and 1 Strong Sell. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for the Q3 results to provide fresh catalysts before adjusting their views. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades indicates the Street is comfortable with current positioning heading into the report.
The consensus view reflects confidence in Clear's ability to execute on its growth strategy, with the 21.8% implied upside suggesting analysts believe the market is undervaluing the company's expansion opportunities in both core airport security and emerging verticals like healthcare and government services.
Clear Secure enters earnings with mixed technical signals that have deteriorated recently. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 24% Sell signal, unchanged from last week's 24% Sell but significantly weaker than last month's 72% Sell reading. This improvement from the deeply oversold condition a month ago suggests some stabilization, though the signal remains cautious.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The technical environment shows Minimum strength with the Weakest direction, indicating Clear lacks strong momentum heading into earnings and remains vulnerable to downside volatility if results disappoint.
The stock is currently trading at $47.76, positioned above its 5-day ($46.68), 10-day ($46.11), 20-day ($45.00), and 50-day ($43.11) moving averages, demonstrating short-term upward momentum. However, the price remains above the critical 100-day moving average at $47.70 by just $0.06 and below the 200-day moving average at $47.84, suggesting the stock is testing resistance at longer-term trend lines.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $46.68 | 50-Day MA | $43.11 |
| 10-Day MA | $46.11 | 100-Day MA | $47.70 |
| 20-Day MA | $45.00 | 200-Day MA | $47.84 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously positioned, with the stock having recovered from oversold conditions but facing resistance at the 200-day moving average. The proximity to the $47.84 level creates a natural pivot point—a strong earnings beat could propel YOU above this key resistance and validate the recent uptrend, while a disappointment could trigger a retreat back toward the 50-day moving average at $43.11. The weak directional signals and minimum trend strength suggest limited technical support for the stock, making fundamental execution in the Q3 report the primary driver of near-term direction. Given the 11% expected move priced into options and the stock's history of volatile earnings reactions, traders should prepare for significant price swings regardless of the technical backdrop.