Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
RLJ typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | -$0.40 (-3.25%) | $0.98 (7.95%) | -$0.79 (-6.63%) | $1.06 (8.89%) |
| 2026-05-04 | +$0.05 (+0.60%) | $0.32 (3.92%) | +$0.42 (+5.03%) | $0.52 (6.17%) |
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.34 (+4.28%) | $0.36 (4.53%) | -$0.27 (-3.26%) | $0.69 (8.32%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$0.06 (+0.88%) | $0.21 (3.16%) | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.27 (3.94%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$0.04 (+0.55%) | $0.25 (3.41%) | -$0.42 (-5.70%) | $0.50 (6.78%) |
| 2025-05-05 | -$0.23 (-3.17%) | $0.29 (3.99%) | -$0.06 (-0.85%) | $0.22 (3.13%) |
| 2025-02-25 | -$0.10 (-1.08%) | $0.21 (2.21%) | +$0.11 (+1.20%) | $0.44 (4.74%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.45 (+5.06%) | $0.31 (3.49%) | +$0.15 (+1.61%) | $0.73 (7.82%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.36% | 4.08% | 3.03% | 6.22% |
Historical price action around RLJ earnings shows moderate volatility with an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.36% and Day +1 move of 3.03%. The most significant recent reaction came after the August 2026 report, which saw a -3.25% Day 0 move followed by a -6.63% Day +1 decline despite the company beating estimates. Conversely, the November 2024 report triggered a strong +5.06% Day 0 gain with +1.61% follow-through.
The data reveals that positive earnings surprises don't always translate to immediate stock gains—the May 2026 beat produced only a +0.60% Day 0 move, though Day +1 saw a stronger +5.03% rally. The average Day 0 range of 4.08% and Day +1 range of 6.22% indicate investors should prepare for meaningful intraday swings regardless of direction. Given RLJ's recent streak of beats, the market may have elevated expectations priced in, making the magnitude of any surprise—not just the direction—critical for post-earnings performance.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $0.55 (4.39%) |
| Expected Range | $12.04 to $13.14 |
| Implied Volatility | 49.72% |
The options market is pricing a 4.39% expected move ($0.55) through the November 20 expiration, which is notably higher than the historical average Day 0 move of 2.36% but below the average Day +1 move of 3.03%. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility for this release, potentially reflecting uncertainty around whether RLJ can maintain its impressive beat streak amid rising labor cost pressures in the hotel sector.
Analyst sentiment on RLJ Lodging Trust reflects a cautious stance with a Hold consensus (average rating of 3.08). The 13 analysts covering the stock include 3 Strong Buys, 7 Holds, 1 Moderate Sell, and 2 Strong Sells—a distribution that shows meaningful disagreement about the company's prospects.
The average price target of $11.65 implies -7.5% downside from the current price of $12.59, with estimates ranging from a low of $7.50 to a high of $13.00. This wide target range—spanning $5.50—underscores the divergent views among analysts about RLJ's valuation and growth trajectory.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with the average recommendation moving from 2.92 to 3.08 and one analyst upgrading from Hold to Strong Buy (increasing Strong Buys from 2 to 3). However, the fact that the consensus price target sits below the current trading level suggests analysts believe much of the positive momentum may already be reflected in the stock price. The improved sentiment likely reflects RLJ's consistent earnings beats and strong operational execution, though concerns about labor cost inflation and the sustainability of RevPAR growth appear to be tempering enthusiasm.
RLJ Lodging Trust enters earnings with strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion shows an 88% Buy signal—unchanged from last week but significantly improved from the 40% Buy reading a month ago. This sharp improvement reflects the stock's sustained uptrend through October.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Strong strength and Average direction suggests RLJ is in a robust uptrend with normal volatility characteristics, providing a supportive technical backdrop for the earnings event.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $12.63 | 50-Day MA | $11.42 |
| 10-Day MA | $12.44 | 100-Day MA | $11.53 |
| 20-Day MA | $11.97 | 200-Day MA | $9.93 |
The stock is trading at $12.59, positioned above all major moving averages including the 10-day ($12.44), 20-day ($11.97), 50-day ($11.42), 100-day ($11.53), and 200-day ($9.93)—a bullish alignment that confirms the uptrend. The stock sits just below the 5-day moving average ($12.63), suggesting minor near-term consolidation after a strong run. RLJ is trading near its 52-week high of $12.94, having rallied 88% from the $6.69 low. The technical setup is supportive heading into earnings, though the proximity to 52-week highs means the stock has limited cushion if results disappoint. The strong momentum across all timeframes suggests bulls are in control, but with the consensus price target at $11.65 implying downside, any earnings miss or cautious guidance could trigger profit-taking from the elevated technical position.