Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
RELY typically reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to actual earnings.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | -$0.56 (-2.27%) | $1.08 (4.38%) | +$1.86 (+7.73%) | $3.04 (12.63%) |
| 2026-05-06 | -$0.01 (-0.04%) | $0.90 (3.81%) | -$0.94 (-3.96%) | $2.87 (12.09%) |
| 2026-02-18 | +$0.53 (+4.05%) | $0.70 (5.35%) | +$3.53 (+25.94%) | $1.85 (13.58%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$0.26 (+1.61%) | $0.62 (3.83%) | -$4.13 (-25.12%) | $1.26 (7.63%) |
| 2025-08-06 | +$0.14 (+0.86%) | $0.47 (2.91%) | +$2.48 (+15.06%) | $1.22 (7.41%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$0.11 (-0.52%) | $0.61 (2.88%) | +$3.07 (+14.56%) | $2.12 (10.05%) |
| 2025-02-19 | -$0.56 (-2.12%) | $1.06 (4.00%) | -$0.12 (-0.46%) | $1.77 (6.83%) |
| 2024-10-30 | +$0.35 (+2.35%) | $0.66 (4.43%) | +$2.72 (+17.82%) | $2.76 (18.09%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.73% | 3.95% | 13.83% | 11.04% |
Historical price action shows RELY exhibits extreme volatility around earnings releases, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 13.83%—significantly higher than typical stocks. The pattern is decidedly bullish: six of the past eight earnings reports resulted in positive Day +1 moves, including three massive rallies exceeding 14% (February 2026: +25.94%, August 2025: +15.06%, May 2025: +14.56%).
The Day 0 moves average just 1.73%, reflecting modest anticipatory positioning, but Day +1 reactions are consistently explosive—averaging 11.04% intraday ranges. Notably, the largest negative reaction came in November 2025 (-25.12% Day +1), demonstrating that when RELY disappoints or guides conservatively, the downside can be equally severe. The recent trend favors bulls: the last three reports all generated positive Day +1 moves, with the most recent (August 2026) delivering a +7.73% gain despite a relatively modest beat by RELY's recent standards.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $3.19 (12.56%) |
| Expected Range | $22.19 to $28.57 |
| Implied Volatility | 86.69% |
The options market is pricing a 12.56% expected move through the November 20 expiration, slightly below the 13.83% average historical Day +1 move but well above the 3.95% average Day 0 range. This suggests options traders are anticipating another significant post-earnings reaction, though perhaps not quite as extreme as some of RELY's recent moves.
Analysts maintain overwhelmingly bullish sentiment on RELY heading into earnings, with the stock carrying a Strong Buy consensus rating. The current breakdown shows 11 Strong Buy ratings and just 1 Hold, with zero sell-side recommendations. The average price target of $31.27 implies 23% upside from the current price of $25.38, with the high estimate reaching $36.00 and the low at $24.50.
However, sentiment has deteriorated slightly in recent weeks. One month ago, the consensus stood at a perfect 5.00 (all Strong Buys with 12 analysts), compared to the current 4.83 average recommendation with one analyst downgrading to Hold. This modest shift suggests some profit-taking caution after the stock's 84% year-to-date rally, though the overall bullish thesis remains firmly intact.
The $31.27 consensus target represents meaningful upside potential, reflecting analyst confidence that RELY's profitability inflection and market share gains justify premium valuation. The tight clustering of estimates—with the high just 15% above the mean—indicates broad agreement on the company's near-term trajectory, even as one analyst has turned more cautious on valuation grounds.
RELY enters earnings with exceptionally strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion has surged to a 100% Buy signal—up from 88% Buy one week ago and just 40% Buy one month ago. This dramatic strengthening reflects powerful bullish momentum building into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Good strength and Strongest direction indicates RELY is in a powerful uptrend with robust momentum characteristics—an ideal technical setup for bulls heading into a potentially volatile earnings event.
The stock is trading at $25.38, positioned above all key moving averages: the 5-day ($24.75), 10-day ($24.81), 20-day ($24.36), 50-day ($23.73), 100-day ($23.58), and 200-day ($20.65). This complete alignment with price above every major moving average confirms strong trend health across all timeframes.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $24.75 | 50-Day MA | $23.73 |
| 10-Day MA | $24.81 | 100-Day MA | $23.58 |
| 20-Day MA | $24.36 | 200-Day MA | $20.65 |
RELY sits just 7.5% below its 52-week high of $27.48, suggesting limited overhead resistance, while trading 110% above its 52-week low of $12.08—a testament to the stock's powerful year-to-date rally. The technical setup is decidedly supportive heading into earnings, with momentum indicators, moving average alignment, and trend signals all pointing bullish. However, the proximity to recent highs and the stock's 84% year-to-date gain mean any disappointment could trigger sharp profit-taking, particularly given the 13.83% average historical post-earnings move. Bulls have the technical edge, but the elevated starting point leaves little room for error.