Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Clover Health reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | -$0.13 (-3.04%) | $0.19 (4.45%) | +$0.52 (+12.56%) | $0.67 (16.18%) |
| 2026-05-06 | +$0.07 (+2.68%) | $0.14 (5.36%) | +$0.14 (+5.22%) | $0.17 (6.34%) |
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.06 (+2.87%) | $0.09 (4.31%) | -$0.06 (-2.79%) | $0.24 (11.16%) |
| 2025-08-05 | -$0.03 (-1.04%) | $0.14 (4.86%) | -$0.59 (-20.70%) | $0.26 (9.12%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.11 (3.28%) | +$0.42 (+12.54%) | $0.50 (14.93%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$0.18 (-4.17%) | $0.40 (9.26%) | -$0.17 (-4.11%) | $0.57 (13.77%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.03 (+0.69%) | $0.34 (7.99%) | -$0.68 (-15.63%) | $0.52 (12.07%) |
| 2024-08-05 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.07% | 5.64% | 10.51% | 11.94% |
Historical price action around Clover Health earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.07% and Day +1 move of 10.51%. The Day +1 reaction is particularly pronounced, nearly five times larger than the anticipatory Day 0 move, indicating that the market waits for actual results before making major positioning changes.
The most recent earnings (August 2026) exemplifies this pattern: the stock declined 3.04% on Day 0 but then surged 12.56% on Day +1 as investors digested the positive results. Similarly, in May 2026, the stock gained 2.68% on Day 0 and extended gains to 5.22% on Day +1. The largest single-day reaction came in August 2025, when the stock plunged 20.70% on Day +1 following disappointing results.
The average Day +1 range of 11.94% suggests substantial intraday volatility as the market processes earnings information. Investors should prepare for potential double-digit percentage swings in either direction following the November 4th release, with the Day +1 session likely to be far more significant than any anticipatory movement on Day 0.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/06/26 (DTE 3) |
| Expected Move | $0.44 (10.28%) |
| Expected Range | $3.86 to $4.74 |
| Implied Volatility | 156.29% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 10.28% for the November 6th weekly expiration, which aligns closely with Clover Health's historical average Day +1 move of 10.51%. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction, despite the company's recent momentum and the importance of this quarter in confirming profitability sustainability.
Analyst sentiment on Clover Health is cautiously optimistic, with a consensus rating of 3.83 (between Hold and Buy) based on 6 analysts. The breakdown shows 2 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 3 Holds, with no sell ratings. The average price target of $5.50 implies 28% upside from the current price of $4.29, with a range from $5.00 to $6.00.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with one analyst upgrading from Hold to Moderate Buy. The consensus rating ticked up from 3.80 to 3.83, reflecting growing confidence in the company's turnaround trajectory. The recent 5-Star Medicare Advantage rating appears to have catalyzed more bullish views, with both Needham & Company and Deutsche Bank initiating coverage with Buy ratings and $6.00 price targets in recent weeks.
The $5.50 average target represents a meaningful premium to the current stock price, suggesting analysts believe the recent rally still has room to run if Clover can demonstrate sustained profitability and membership growth. However, the presence of three Hold ratings indicates some caution about valuation after the stock's 79% year-to-date gain. The tight range of price targets ($5.00 to $6.00) suggests relatively high conviction around the company's near-term fair value, with the key debate centered on execution rather than wildly divergent views on the business model.
Clover Health enters earnings with a deteriorating technical picture despite its strong year-to-date performance. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a Buy signal at 32%, down sharply from 88% Buy last week and 80% Buy last month, indicating rapid momentum loss heading into the report.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as Weak in strength and Weakest in direction, suggesting the stock is losing momentum at a critical juncture heading into earnings.
The stock is trading at $4.29, below all short-term moving averages: the 5-day ($4.49), 10-day ($4.57), 20-day ($4.62), 50-day ($4.51), and 100-day ($4.58). However, the stock remains above the 200-day moving average of $3.56, confirming the longer-term uptrend is still intact.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $4.49 | 50-Day MA | $4.51 |
| 10-Day MA | $4.57 | 100-Day MA | $4.58 |
| 20-Day MA | $4.62 | 200-Day MA | $3.56 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautionary. While the stock maintains a cushion above its 200-day moving average—a positive sign for the long-term trend—the recent breakdown below all shorter-term moving averages and the sharp deterioration in the Barchart Technical Opinion signal suggest momentum has stalled. The stock has pulled back from recent highs near $5.59, and the weak technical posture means Clover will likely need to deliver a meaningful earnings beat or positive guidance to reignite bullish momentum. Conversely, any disappointment could trigger further technical damage, with the 200-day moving average at $3.56 representing a key support level approximately 17% below current prices.